NY K89102 September 17, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K89102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Terrance A. O’Neill Maersk Customs Services, Inc. 2999 Pacific Commerce Drive Rancho Dominguez, CA 90221 RE: The tariff classification of a greeting card envelope wraps from China Dear Mr. O’Neill: In your letter dated August 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Greetings. The submitted samples are identified as greeting card envelope wraps. Measuring approximately 18½” x 2½”, the items are paper bands that have textile ribbons taped to them. The ribbons are decorated with a felt flowers, ribbon, beads, and sequins. The items are designed to wrap around envelopes for decorative purposes. The applicable subheading for the greeting card envelope wraps will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division