NY K89093 September 29, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K89093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Michael Hubsmith Coolibar, LLC 15650 17th Avenue North Plymouth, MN 55447 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Mr. Hubsmith: In your letter dated September 9, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Style 01202 is a woman’s shirt. You have indicated that when imported this garment will be constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The pullover shirt features long sleeves with elasticized wrists, a drawstring hood, a partial front opening secured by three snap closures and a kangaroo-like pocket in the front. This garment also has mesh inserts that extend from under the arm down to the sleeves to the wrists. The applicable subheading for style 01202 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 01202 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division