NY K89040 September 9, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K89040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Mr. Steve Renfroe Customs Analyst May Merchandising Company 615 Olive Street St. Louis, Missouri 63101 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China Dear Mr. Renfroe: In your letter dated August 26,2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, a zippered coin purse, is identified as style 19774A-1. It is made-up of a sheeting of plastic and decorated with floral petals of leather and a glass rhinestone. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coin purse, style 19774A-1, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division