NY K89029 August 30, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K89029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.69.6010 Ms. Carol Jones Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of a “Disney® Princess” rocking chair from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated August 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph and diagram depict item number NK3641 “Disney® Princess” rocking chair. The rocking chair is made of painted wood and is designed for use by a child. The exterior dimensions are approximately 31½” (h) x 17” (w) x 25 5/8” (d). The applicable subheading for the “Disney® Princess” rocking chair will be 9401.69.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Other: Other: Chairs: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free. Articles classified in subheading 9401.69.6010, HTS, from China are not presently subject to visa or quota restraints, and no special documents are required. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division