NY K89020 September 20, 2004 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 K89020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.42.1000 Ms. Rita Lowry Star Designs 4635 Progress Drive Columbus, IN 47201 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China. Dear Ms. Lowry: In your letter dated August 27, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, described as Product #8 Dynamics rug, is a swatch of a woven pile Wilton rug. The rug’s pile yarns are made from 90 percent polyester and 10 percent wool. The rug’s base yarns are made 100 percent cotton. The edges of the rug are bound. The rug will range in size from 21 x 33 to 30 x 50 inches. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.42.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: wilton (including brussels) and velvet (including tapestry) floor coverings and floor coverings of like character or description. The duty rate will be Free. The rug falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division