NY K89002 August 30, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K89002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Marie Mulieri Gemm Customs Brokers, Inc. 420 West Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China. Dear Ms. Mulieri: In your letter dated August 23, 2004, on behalf of Qualibox, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a jewelry box. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a jewelry box of the kind normally given to a purchaser upon purchase of one or more pieces of jewelry. The box is suitable for long term use. It is made up of a molded plastic base wholly covered with a composite of paper and a film of plastic. The plastic film is the exterior surface constituent material. The box measures approximately 4 ¼”(H) x 3”(W) x 1 ¼”(D). The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… traveling bags… jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division