NY K88990 September 23, 2004 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 K88990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.50.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of photo albums from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated August 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is an 8¾” x 8¾” x 2” photo album shown in literature accompanying your inquiry. It consists of numerous paper pages permanently bound within a coated paperboard cover. Each page is partially wrapped with clear plastic film so as to form pockets into which photos may be inserted for storage and display. Eight lines of writing space are provided on the paper adjacent to each pocket to permit entry of notations about the displayed photo. The album will be supplied under three style numbers (27530, 27532 and 27534), which differ only in terms of the color/printed design on the cover. The applicable subheading for the above-described photo albums will be 4820.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for albums for samples or for collections, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division