NY K88960 September 13, 2004 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:247:K88960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.18 Ms. Shawna Wang Dynasty Footwear 800 North Sepulveda Boulevard El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated August 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a rubber/plastics slipper identified as style KG9999. The shoe is of molded construction with an open toe and heel and features a decorative plastic footbed and a plastic decorative flower adhered to the upper. You suggest classification under subheading 6402.99.14, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sandals and similar footwear of plastics, produced in one piece by molding. This shoe is produced by molding three separate components together and therefore is not one piece molded. The applicable subheading for style KG9999 will be 6402.99.18 (HTS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber/plastics, other, not covering the ankle, other, Having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area including accessories or reinforcements is rubber or plastics. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division