NY K88827 August 30, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K88827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Thomas Osborne Kelly Systems 422 N. Western Avenue Chicago, IL 60612-1491 RE: The tariff classification of a felt bumper cushion from India Dear Mr. Osborne: In your letter dated July 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is part of a pneumatic tube carrier; it is attached to the bottom to act as a cushion to absorb shock. It is made up of pressed felt in the form of a 3” circular press-on pad. The applicable subheading for the felt head will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division