NY K88817 August 31, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K88817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Ms. M. Susan Lyons Pier 1 Imports – Imports Compliance 100 Pier 1 Place, Suite 1600 Fort Worth, TX 76102 RE: The tariff classification of a French shopper from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Lyons: In your letter dated August 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a French shopper. A sample of item SKU #2047864 “Market Bag” has been submitted. The item is a double handle, open top, French shopping bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is wholly made up of crocheted yarns of 100% vegetable fiber. The bag measures approximately 14”(W) x 13”(H). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division