NY K88765 September 7, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K88765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.19.5000 Ms. Vicki Roye Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 4985 Outland Center Dr. Suite 101 Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of a necklace from Italy. Dear Ms. Roye: In your letter dated August 13, 2004, on behalf of Diane G. LePore, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a lady’s necklace consisting of a glass cube encasing an 18 karat gold modernistic design. It is suspended on a “chain” that is made of strands of strung glass beads. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7113.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal…Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division