NY K88756 August 27, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K88756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, Minnesota 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a trinket/gift box from China Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated August 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Target Stores. The submitted sample, identified as Style #B203525-A (Item #234 18 0020), is a trinket or gift box. Measuring approximately 4”W x 3”H x 4”D, the item is constructed of a metal wire frame box wrapped with a green polyester satchel. The satchel has a drawstring closure that is roughly an inch from the top of the polyester material. While the bottom of the metal frame is of a relatively closed mesh, the sides are opened. Thus, without the polyester satchel, the basket would be impractical for holding small items. The applicable subheading for the trinket/gift box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division