NY K88712 September 10, 2004 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:117 K88712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7610.90.0080 Ms. Kandel C. Baxter American Lamprecht Transport Inc. 2218 Landmeier Road Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum rolling shutters from Germany. Dear Ms. Baxter: In your letter dated August 2, 2004 on behalf of Qualities Manufacturing Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted with your request. The products to be imported are described in the submitted catalog as DoorSafe Rolling Shutters or industrial roller doors. These rolling shutters consist of aluminum roll formed panels with foam insulation and square aluminum box housing where the panels are stored when in the raised position. These shutters are used in industrial units and buildings where they provide a security barrier and storm protection as well as good insulation against cold, heat and noise. The applicable subheading for the aluminum rolling shutters will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum structures and parts of structures, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division