NY K88690 August 23, 2004 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K88690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9400 Mr. Bob Forbes R.O.E. Logistics 660 Bridge Street Montreal, Quebec H3K 3K9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a glazing gel from Switzerland Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated August 11, 2004, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and product information was submitted with your letter. Product no. 40112 Aprico-Gel is described as a yellow-orange, paste-like material imported in 12.5-kilogram pails. It is said to be composed of approximately 49 percent sugar, 29 percent water, 15 percent glucose syrup, 4 percent apricot pulp, and 2 percent gelling agents, acid, acidity regulator, and preservative. Users of this product will mix it with water and bring it to a boil prior to applying to food products. The applicable subheading for product no. 40112 Aprico-Gel will be 2106.90.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…articles containing over 65 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 17…other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 2106.90.9400, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.31 to 9904.17.38, HTS This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division