NY K88630 October 27, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Richard DeVitto UPS Supply Chain Solutions Hood Business Park 500 Rutherford Avenue Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China and Macau Dear Mr. DeVitto: In your letter dated October 7, 2004, on behalf of Telluride Clothing, Co., 323 Speen St., Natick, MA 01760, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number T3147, is a woman’s jacket that is made from 100% cotton, terry knit fabric. The jacket features a stand-up collar, long sleeves with tight banded cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo pockets in the waist area, and a tight banded bottom. Vertical strips of knit fabric are inserted in the sleeves extending from the shoulders to the cuffs. A logo is embroidered on the left chest. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division