NY K88597 August 17, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K88597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Mr. Zakir Ally CGroup US Inc. 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a credit card holder from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a credit card holder. A sample of item ORE1404-521-2 has been submitted. The item is a credit card holder manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% leather. The holder features an open center storage pocket with slots on the front and rear exterior designed to hold credit/business cards. It measures approximately 4 ½”(W) x 3 ¼”(H). The applicable subheading for the card holder will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division