NY K88579 September 17, 2004 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 K88579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Lori J. Pender Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, Oregon 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s laminated knit pile jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated August 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style WM6160 is a men’s jacket constructed from two different fabrics. The under collar, the shoulders, and the upper, outer portion of the sleeves are constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100 percent polyester, woven fabric that is bonded to an inner layer of 100 percent polyester, knit pile fabric. The remainder of the jacket is constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 66 percent wool, 34 percent polyester, double knit fabric that is bonded to an inner layer of 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric. Style WM6160 features a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; a zippered pocket on the left chest; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord locks. Following Chapter 60, Note 1(c), the classification of Style WM6160 is determined by the knit pile component. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style WM6160 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Style WM6160 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division