NY K88578 September 17, 2004 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 K88578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Lori J. Pender Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, Oregon 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s laminated knit pile garment from India. Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated August 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style TM7108 is a men’s garment constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100 percent nylon, woven fabric that is bonded to an inner layer of 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric. Style TM7108 features a self-fabric point collar; a full front opening with seven button closures; long sleeves with adjustable, two button cuffs; single button closures on the elongated sleeve placket; an inset pocket on the right chest with a hook and loop closure; an inset pocket on the left chest with a zipper closure; a smaller patch pocket on the left chest with a hook and loop closure; two side entry pockets below the waist with a hidden zippered security pocket within the right side entry pocket; a hanger loop at the rear neckline; woven fabric elbow patches; and a curved, hemmed bottom with side slits. Following Chapter 60, Note 1 (c), the laminated fabric used in the construction of this garment is considered a knit fabric because of the knit pile component. Although you suggest classification in HTS 6101.30.2010, the garment does not have sufficient outerwear features for classification as a jacket. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style TM7108 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32 per cent ad valorem. Style TM7108 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division