NY K88562 August 25, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K88562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from India. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated August 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 7020 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 7020 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. There is a woven fabric label sewn in the left side seam. Style 7020 will be imported in sizes Small through 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 7020 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 19.7 percent ad valorem. Style 7020 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division