NY K88533 September 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K88533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tube top from China. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated August 11, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit tube top. The submitted sample, Style #S05-98-053, is a woman’s tube top constructed from 54% ramie, and 26% cotton, and 20% nylon knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized top, and a tubular knit bottom. The top extends from the chest area to below the waist and does not provide any shoulder coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style S05-98-053 will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of other textile materials, other, tops. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem. Style S05-98-053 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from China is presently not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division