NY K88487 August 16, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K88487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Joeseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a “Beach Ball” from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 6, 2004, on behalf of SNS International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Beach Ball” identified as article number 15050. The item is a green and white textile ball that measures approximately 8 inches in diameter. The cover of the ball is made of 86% nylon and 14% spandex and its interior is filled with polyethylene pellets. This combination of nylon, spandex, and polyethylene makes the ball squeezable like a soft beanbag. The ball is intended for use as a soft toy that can be tossed on a beach by children, with the polyethylene pellets providing enough weight so that the wind does not blow the ball into the water. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Beach Ball” identified as article number 15050 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division