NY K88460 August 20, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K88460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Ms. Cheryl Friedl Globe Express Services 7604 Slate Ridge Blvd. Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of Grip Twists from Taiwan and China Dear Ms. Friedl: In your letter dated August 5, 2004, on behalf of Handle-It, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample "Grip Twist" is made of Eva foam that fully covers a 12-gauge piece of solid steel wire. Each end of the Grip Twist is closed with a molded piece of plastic. The Grip Twist is about 44 cm. long. It is used to tie up hoses. Hang tools, lash trunk lids and store seasonal items. The applicable subheading for the Grip Twist will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division