NY K88457 September 1, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K88457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9043, 2931.00.9050 Mr. Jim Reynolds John A. Steer Company 28 South Second St. Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of Trimethylphosphine (CAS 594-09-2); Bis (cyclo-pentadienyl)ruthenium (CAS 1287-13-4); Bis(pentamethylcyclopentadienyl) ruthenium (CAS 84821-53-4); Bis(isopropylcyclopentadienyl)ruthenium; Bis(ethyl-cyclopentadienyl)ruthenium (CAS 32992-96-4) from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated August 4, 2004, on behalf of your client Epichem LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are organo-metallic compounds used in the electronics industry. The applicable subheading for Trimethylphosphine will be 2931.00.9043, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other: organo-phosphorus compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Bis (cyclo-pentadienyl)ruthenium, Bis(pentamethyl-cyclopentadienyl) ruthenium, Bis(isopropylcyclopentadienyl)ruthenium, and Bis(ethyl-cyclopentadienyl)ruthenium will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division