NY K88317 August 23, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K88317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Mr. Paul Racano Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Racano: In your letter dated August 3, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style S05-34-029 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The pullover garment is rectangular in shape and has an opening in the center to go over the wearer’s head. The garment extends to the waist and features batwing-like sleeves that cover the upper arms. The sides of the garment are sewn from under the arm opening to the waist providing full side coverage. The applicable subheading for style S05-34-029 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style S05-34-029 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division