NY K88311 August 17, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K88311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0005 Ms. Susan Morelli Saucony Inc. 13 Centennial Drive Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of women’s underwear from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Morelli: In your letter dated July 27, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 27938 is a “Hind” brand name women’s boy leg underpant made of 84% polyester 8% spandex 8% polyproylene knitted fabric in a seamless construction. The close fitting underpant features a hemmed waistband, inner leg seams measuring approximately 2-1/2 inches wide, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 27938 will be 6108.92.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers . . . underwear: underpants. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 27938 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division