NY K88303 August 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Rodney Ralston UPS Supply Chains Solutions One Trans-Border Drive Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s pullovers from Canada Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated July 26, 2004, on behalf of Majco Apparel of Montreal, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples of women’s pullovers that are constructed from 97% cotton, 3% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of each garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style WG 452T features a boat neckline and short hemmed sleeves. Sections of the side seams have elastic gathering. The neckline and the bottom are finished with a lacey fabric. Style WG 454TW features a wide round neckline, hemmed raglan sleeves and a banded bottom. Style WH 049TW features a boat neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed pieced-on bottom. The pieced-on section has gathered side seams. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Each pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division