NY K88290 August 16, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K88290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. Michael Copelin Wal(Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AZ 72716 RE: The tariff classification of lighted keyrings from China. Dear Mr. Copelin: In your letter dated August 2, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a keyring with a snap ring and a lighted attachment (items PG00197 and PG00196). The lighted attachment consists of a glass block measuring about 1 x1 x 2 cm, etched with a design of dolphins. The block emits a flashing light when its metal connection is twisted. The light serves principally to add to the decorative effect of the attachment. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division