NY K88257 August 19, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K88257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. John D. Clark Paul Davril Inc. 5401 South Soto Street Los Angeles, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China, Hong Kong, India, Macau or Turkey Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter dated July 28, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 6448017, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 99 percent cotton and 1 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets, adjustable tabs at the bottom and a full front opening secured by six metal buttons. The left sleeve is embellished with metal studs and the pockets have decorative stitching. The applicable subheading for style 6448017 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 6448017 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong, India, Macau or Turkey are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division