NY K88243 August 12, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K88243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group, Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd fl. Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a sports medallion from China. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated July 29, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Team Beans on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a sports medallion featuring a picture of Ohio State running back Archie Griffin. The medallion is made of aluminum. It is 3.5 cm in diameter and encased in plastic. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division