NY K88241 August 25, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K88241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0070 Ms. Elizabeth Costa Donna Karan Company, LLC 580 Gothan Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Costa: In your letter dated July 27, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit upper body garment. The submitted sample, Style #P440169HA, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100% cashmere knit fabric. The top reaches the waist in back and features, shoulder coverage, short sleeves, and a rib knit bottom. The garment is completely open in front, and provides no coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style P440169HA will be 6114.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem. Style P440169HA falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Hong Kong is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division