NY K88187 August 13, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K88187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Angela Tabick Classic Customs Brokers Corp. Bldg. 80, Room 205 JFK International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Tabick: In your letter dated July 30, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s tank top on behalf of Spex Inc. The submitted garment, style 454A, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The tank top has shoulder straps that measure approximately 1 ½ inch in width, and a u-shaped neckline in front and back, and a plain, hemmed bottom. A decorative panel of knit openwork fabric has been inserted into the front neckline, slightly modifying the neckline shape. The applicable subheading for style 454A will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank tops…, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota, and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division