NY K88160 August 27, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K88160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Cathy Korb Schenker Inc. 4001 E. Broadway Suite B-20 Phoenix, AZ 85040 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Korea Dear Ms. Korb: In your letter dated July 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Antigua Group, Inc. The submitted sample, style 412327, is a woman’s vest constructed from 85 percent polyester and 15 percent nylon woven fabric. The outer shell has a polyurethane coating. The garment has a mesh lining and features oversized armholes, a funnel-like neck, two zippered pockets below the waist, a drawstring bottom and a full front opening secured by a zipper and a snap closure at the neck. The applicable subheading for style 412327 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 412327 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division