NY K88158 August 20, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TAB:354 K88158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060 Ms. Rivka Estroff Grant, U.S.A./Estroff Optical 43 Tamar Drive Valley Cottage, NY 10989 RE: The tariff classification of shooting gloves from Germany Dear Ms. Estroff: In your letter dated July 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. Style 2945(Score) is full finger glove with a suede leather palm from fingertips to wrist. The glove has padding at the palm, a dot coated knit fabric back of the hand, fourchettes and a two-inch wide elasticized wrist. Style 2943(Rocket) is a full finger glove except for the half index finger with a suede leather palm from fingertips to wrist. The glove has an overlaid reinforced area at the crotch of the thumb, a knit fabric back, a fully elasticized wrist and an elasticized capped top edge. The cumulation of features on both gloves show design for use in the sport of shooting. The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division