NY K88127 July 30, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K88127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1000 Ms. Barbara Hodes Barbara Hodes, Ltd. 315 West 39 St., 1304 New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a capelet/shawl from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hodes: In your letter dated May 18, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. You state that the submitted sample is a scarf, however upon examination it was revealed that the item is a capelet/shawl. The submitted sample, style 3902 is a ladies capelet/shawl made of knit 100% Merino wool fabric. The item is worn around the shoulders and has a full front opening with a silk tie closure. The capelet/ shawl covers the shoulders and does not cover the elbows or reach the waist.  The applicable subheading for the capelet/shawl, style 3902 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Shawls, …and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair." The duty rate will be 9.6% ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division