NY K88098 August 13, 2004 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K88098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9400 Mr. Bob Forbes R.O.E. Logistics 660 Bridge Street Montreal, Quebec H3K 3K9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a pastry glaze from Switzerland Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated July 19, 2004, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information and an ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. Product no. 40221 Strawberry Gel is described as a material for glazing cakes, pralines, cookies, and similar products. It is said to be composed of 49.13 percent sugar, 29.53 percent water, 14.74 percent glucose syrup, 3.93 percent strawberry pulp, 1.4 percent pectin, and less than one percent each of acids, flavor, preservative, and color. Strawberry Gel will be imported in 12.5 kilogram pails, and requires mixing with water and boiling prior to application to pastries and confections. The applicable subheading for product no. 40221 Strawberry Gel will be 2106.90.9400 Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other… other…articles containing over 65 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 17… other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 2106.90.9400, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.31 to 9904.17.38, HTS This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division