NY K88076 August 17, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 K88076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Cynthia Tindale International Intimates, Inc. 180 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a camisole from Indonesia Dear Ms. Tindale: In your letter dated July 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested. Your submitted sample, style 33374, is an underwear camisole styled garment made of finely knit 91% nylon and 9% spandex fabric. The garment features a center rear seam, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, under wired padded cups with lace-like fabric edging at the top, a full front opening secured by a plastic clip and ribbon tie and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 33374 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of made-made fiber: women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division