NY K88062 August 9, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K88062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.4400 Mr. Richard Zupito Import Manager Montgomery International, Inc. 341 Erickson Ave Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of a 1 T1 Port WAN Interface Card from Singapore Dear Mr. Zupito: In your letter dated June 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Data Q Internet Equipment Co. The merchandise is described in your letter as a 1T1 Port WAN Interface Card (WIC-1DSU-T1). The 1 T1 Port WAN Interface Card (WIC-1DSU-T1) is a printed circuit assembly card used as an expansion/add-on device inside many of Cisco’s family of stand-alone routers. The 1 T1 Port WAN Interface Card (WIC-1DSU-T1) interfaces a Local Area Network (LAN) to a T1 circuit through the router. The 1 T1 Port WAN Interface Card (WIC-1DSU-T1) is a Wide Area Network (WAN) printed circuit card that is installed in Cisco’s 1600, 1700, 2600, and 3600 series of stand-alone routers. Once it is incorporated into a Cisco stand-alone router, this printed circuit assembly card is used for voice, video, and data transmission and application within a digital line system. This particular WAN interface card provides interface connection for the LAN/WAN to a T1 line. This card provides capacity up to 1 T1. The applicable subheading for the 1 T1 Port WAN Interface Card (WIC-1DSU-T1) will be 8517.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for…telecommunications apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems…Parts: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: For telegraphic apparatus”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division