NY K88038 August 19, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K88038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Tim Bourke Just Right Camping Products 732 Casemer Lake Huron Michigan 48360 RE: The tariff classification of part of a Water Station from Canada. Dear Mr. Bourke: In your letter dated July 28, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the Just Right Water Station. The entire station consists of a metal stand holding a plastic jug and basin. It has a nylon bag on the side to hold cleaning supplies and canvas slings to hold the jug and basin. In its imported condition, the item will have neither the plastic jug nor the basin. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division