NY K88011 July 27, 2004 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 K88011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.40 Mr. Marty Langtry FedEx Trade Networks Transport and Brokerage 1114 Tower Lane Bensenville, IL 60430 RE: The tariff classification of a radio control clock from China Dear Mr. Langtry: In your letter dated July 15, 2004, on behalf of Mark Feldstein & Associates you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was furnished with your letter and is being returned as requested. The radio control clock, item GS034-WWVB, is a self-setting battery operated atomic clock. It automatically synchronizes with the U.S. atomic clock and never needs to be reset. The clock’s display shows the time of day, the U.S. time zone, the day of the week and the temperature. It also includes an alarm and snooze button. The clock can be placed on a table or desk, or hung on a wall. The applicable subheading for the radio control clock will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks, alarm clocks, electrically operated, with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent on the movement and case plus 5.3 on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division