NY K88009 July 28, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K88009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Mr. Andrezej Bania A B Import Export 5329 Parent Warren, Michigan 48092 RE: The tariff classification of a textile furnishing from Poland. Dear Mr. Bania: In your letter dated July 15, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a rectangular textile picture. The picture is made from an acrylic knit fabric with a jacquard design. The edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The picture will be available in a 4 x 6 inch and 5 x 7 inch size. After importation the picture will be mounted inside a plastic picture frame. The applicable subheading for the picture will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The textile picture falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Poland are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division