NY K87991 August 4, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 K87991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from India Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated July 23, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Capital Mercury Apparel, Ltd. You submitted a sample of a man’s 100% cotton woven fabric shirt, identified as style TEV4003LF. The garment features a full front opening with a left over right closure secured with six buttons; a pointed collar; long sleeves with buttoned sleeve plackets and buttoned cuffs; a center pleat down the back of the shirt; and a straight hemmed bottom with two side vents. The garment is sized “L”. It will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style TEV4003LF will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Style TEV4003LF falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division