NY K87968 August 17, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K87968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s T-shirt from Macau. Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated July 22, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s T-shirt. The garment is being returned as you requested. Style BP95945 is a T-shirt made of 100 percent cotton lightweight knit fabric. The garment has a rounded neckline finished with capping, short hemmed sleeves, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style BP95945 will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts…, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style BP95945 falls within textile category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division