NY K87949 July 30, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 K87949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015 Mr. Ralph Natale American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a room air purifier from China Dear Mr. Natale: In your letter dated July 16, 2004 on behalf of Thane International Inc. of La Quinta, California you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have provided a sample of the Perfect Air Ultra 3-in-1 room air purifier and a booklet describing the operation of the product. The sample will be returned. The Thane website indicates that the unit measures 12.25” H x 15.25” W x 6.34” D and weighs 3.25 lbs. It incorporates an air ionizer, an ultraviolet light and a fan to circulate super oxygenated air. The booklet states that the purifier attacks odors, particles (dust, smoke, pet dander) and germs (bacteria, spores, mold). The user just plugs in the AC adapter included with the purifier and turns the unit on. The applicable subheading for the Perfect Air Ultra will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division