NY K87934 July 29, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K87934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Bill Gabelman Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. 230-19 International Airport Center Blvd. Bldg. A, Suite 250 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Gabelman: In your letter dated July 15, 2004, on behalf of Nautica International, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style S44507, is described as a men’s sweater jacket. The entire front of the garment is made from a 70% cotton/30% nylon woven fabric, while the back portion and the sleeves are made from a 100% wool knit fabric. The garment has a full front opening with a two-way zipper closure that extends to the top of the knit collar, long sleeves, side seam pockets at the waist, a woven flap over the front zipper and a woven lining and nonwoven polyester batting in the front. The woven shell, lining and batting are joined with quilt stitching. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division