NY K87920 July 29, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K87920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Diane Bonvissuto D. Hauser, Inc. One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 310 Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Macau Dear Ms. Bonvissuto: In your letter dated July 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc., New York, NY. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style RL6628, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 74% cotton, 23% polyester, 3% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with loose fitting hemmed cuffs, partial zippered openings at the cuffs, a full front zippered opening, two vertical zippered pockets and a hemmed bottom. The collar, placket and seams are finished with knit capping. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garments under HTS 6102.20.0010. However, the garment lacks a tightening at the cuffs. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Macau is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division