NY K87852 July 22, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Patty Kittel Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from India Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated July 8, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style S757 is a woman’s pajama set constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pajama top features long sleeves, a V-neckline, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The pajama top also has decorative stitching around the front neckline and sleeve edges. The pajama bottom features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs with decorative stitching at the hem. The applicable subheading for style S757 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. Style S757 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division