NY K87807 July 26, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K87807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated July 1, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a Train Photo Frame, item #24140. The frame is in the form of a child’s choo-choo train, with a locomotive and three cars. The cars are actually frames to hold photos. The item is made of zinc alloy and glass. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division