NY K87781 July 22, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K87781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Gerardo Pineda 7 Morning Breeze Court Silver Spring, Maryland 20904 RE: The tariff classification of a lanyard from China or Mexico Dear Mr. Pineda: In your letter dated July 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. The item under consideration is identified as a lanyard. You indicate that it is made of textile fabric and is worn around the neck. It has a metal clip to attach to the wearer’s collar and a metal J-clip at the bottom for the attachment of an ID card. The applicable subheading for the lanyard will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division