NY K87751 July 23, 2004 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 K87751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile camera pole from Canada. Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated July 9, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is equipment used to record information on automobiles. The entire Mounting System consists of camera and lights mounted on a pole that is located at the entry and exit lanes of a parking facility. You request the classification of the pole, which is made of aluminum The applicable subheading for this product will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division