NY K87724 August 11, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K87724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Ave. New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated July 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style F04-14-044, is a women’s ¾-length outerwear coat with a shell made from a 100% acrylic woven boucle fabric. It has a woven taffeta-type lining and is trimmed with imitation patent leather stripping with metal grommets. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. This coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division